How to Watch Boxing Schedule 2022

0
7

For a list of the current champions in all weight classes,

Watch live fights, behind-the-scenes boxing content and more with an ESPN

AUGUST | SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER | JANUARY


Key dates:

  • July 30: Brooklyn, New York (Showtime) — Danny Garcia vs. Jose Benavidez Jr., 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Aug. 6: New York (Showtime PPV) — Jake Paul vs. Hasim Rahman Jr., 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Aug. 13: Las Vegas (ESPN/ESPN+) — Teofimo Lopez vs. Pedro Campa, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Aug. 20: Saudi Arabia (DAZN) — Title fight: Oleksandr Usyk vs. Anthony Joshua, 12 rounds, for Usyk’s WBA, WBO and IBF heavyweight titles
  • Sept. 10: London (ESPN+) — Claressa Shields vs. Savannah Marshall, 10 rounds, for Shields’ WBC, IBF and WBA middleweight titles and Marshall’s WBO middleweight title
  • Sept. 17: Las Vegas (DAZN PPV) — Title fight: Canelo Alvarez vs. Gennadiy Golovkin, 12 rounds, for Alvarez’s WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF super middleweight titles

Full schedule:

July 29: Montreal

  • Title fight: Yesenia Gomez vs. Kim Clavel, 10 rounds, for Gomez’s WBC women’s junior flyweight title
  • Movladdin Biyarslanov vs. Issouf Kinda, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Mohamed Soumaoro vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Marie Pier Houle vs. Halanna dos Santos, 6 rounds, women’s welterweights
  • Jonathan Di Bella vs. Jesus Omar Chavez Velazquez, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Eric Basran vs. Juan Carlos Ramirez Garcia, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Derek Pomerleau vs. Marcos Martinez Luna, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Caroline Veyre vs. Wendy Cruz Castro, 4 rounds, women’s featherweights

July 29: Ferizaj, Kosovo

  • Tom Schwarz vs. Emir Ahmatovic, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Title fight: Fabiana Bytyqi vs. Elizabeth Lopez, 10 rounds, for Bytyqi’s WBC women’s atomweight title
  • Elvis Hetemi vs. Deniz Altz, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Benjamin Gavazi vs. Andreas Masoud, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Sanel Hasanovic vs. Pavel Sour, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Dardan Avdylaj vs. Knife Didier, 6 rounds, heavyweights

July 29: San Jose, Costa Rica

  • Title fight: Sonia Osorio vs. Adelaida Ruiz, 10 rounds, for Osorio’s WBC women’s interim WBC junior bantamweight title

July 30: Brooklyn, New York (Showtime)

  • Danny Garcia vs. Jose Benavidez Jr., 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Adam Kownacki vs. Ali Eren Demirezen, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Gary Antuanne Russell vs. Rances Barthelemy, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • LaShawn Rodriquez vs. Ismael Villarreal, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Julian Williams vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweights

 

AUGUST

Aug. 6: Belfast, Northern Ireland (ESPN+)

  • Michael Conlan vs. Miguel Marriaga, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Padraig McCrory vs. Marco Periban, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Tyrone McKenna vs. Chris Jenkins, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Paddy Donovan vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Ruadhan Farrell vs. Colm Murphy, 8 rounds, featherweights

Aug. 6: New York (Showtime PPV)

  • Jake Paul vs. Hasim Rahman Jr., 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Title fight: Amanda Serrano vs. Brenda Carabajal, 10 rounds, for Serrano’s WBC and WBO women’s featherweight titles
  • Brandun Lee vs. Will Madera, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Ashton Sylve vs. Braulio Rodriguez, 8 rounds, lightweights

Aug. 6: Fort Worth, Texas (DAZN)

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. Michael McKinnon, 12 rounds, welterweights
  • Title fight: Marlen Esparza vs. Eva Guzman, 10 rounds, for Esparza’s WBC and WBA flyweight titles
  • Alex Martin vs. Henry Lundy, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Aug. 13: Las Vegas (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Teofimo Lopez vs. Pedro Campa, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Xander Zayas vs. Elias Espadas, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Andres Cortes vs. Abraham Montoya, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Duke Ragan vs. D’Angelo Fuentes, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Troy Isley vs. Victor Toney, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Charley Sheehy vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Omar Rosario vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jose Enrique Vivas vs. Edy Valencia, 8 rounds, featherweights

Aug. 13: Cali, Colombia

  • Title fight: Oscar Rivas vs. Lukasz Rozanski, 12 rounds, for Rivas’ WBC bridge weight title
  • Title fight: Cecilia Braekhus vs. Patricia Berghult, 10 rounds, for Berghult’s WBC women’s junior middleweight title
  • Title fight: Hanna Gabriels vs. Angie Paola Rocha, 10 rounds, for Gabriels’ WBO and WBA women’s heavyweight titles
  • Dieudonne Seyi vs. Jose Miguel Torres, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Eleider Alvarez vs. Alex Theran, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Patrice Volny vs. Jhon Teheran, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Alexis Barriere vs. Maximiliano Sosa, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Cristian Salcedo vs. Raul Villarruel, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Aug. 20: San Diego, California (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Emanuel Navarrete vs. Eduardo Baez, 12 rounds, for Navarrete’s WBO featherweight title
  • Giovani Santillan vs. Julio Luna, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Nico Ali Walsh vs. Reyes Sanchez, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Lindolfo Delgado vs. Omar Aguilar, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Xavier Martinez vs. Alejandro Guerrero, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Miguel Contreras vs. Diego Torres Nunez, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Luis Alberto Lopez vs. Yeison Vargas, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Austin Brooks vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

Aug. 20: Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

  • Title fight: Oleksandr Usyk vs. Anthony Joshua, 12 rounds, for Usyk’s WBO, WBA and IBF heavyweight titles
  • Filip Hrgovic vs. Zhilei Zhang, 12 rounds, IBF heavyweight eliminator
  • Callum Smith vs. Mathieu Bauderlique, 12 rounds, WBC light heavyweight eliminator
  • Badou Jack vs. Richard Rivera, 10 rounds light heavyweights
  • Ramla Ali vs. Crystal Garcia Nova, 8 rounds, women’s junior featherweights
  • Andrew Tabiti vs. Tyrone Spong, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Daniel Lapin vs. Jozef Jurko, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Ziyad Almaayouf vs. Jose Alatorre, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Aug. 20: Hollywood, Florida (Showtime)

  • Adrien Broner vs. Omar Figueroa Jr., 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Title fight: Alberto Puello vs. Batyr Akhmedov, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBA “super” junior welterweight title
  • Title fight: Roger Gutierrez vs. Hector Garcia, 12 rounds, for Gutierrez’s WBA “super” junior lightweight title
  • Ismael Barroso vs. Fernando Saucedo, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Fiodor Czerkaszyn vs. Gilbert Venegas Jr., 8 rounds, middleweights

Aug. 27: Tulsa, Oklahoma (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Jose Pedraza vs. Richard Commey, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jared Anderson vs. Miljan Rovcanin, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Richard Torrez Jr. vs. Marco Antonio Canedo, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Efe Ajagba vs. Jozsef Darmos, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Tiger Johnson vs. Harry Gigliotti, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Trey Lippe Morrison vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Kelvin Davis vs. Sebastian Gabriel Chaves, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Frevian Gonzalez vs. Gerardo Esquivel, 6 rounds, lightweights

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 4: Los Angeles (Fox PPV)

  • Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. Luis Ortiz, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Isaac Cruz vs. Eduardo Ramirez, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Jose Valenzuela vs. Jezzrel Corrales, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Abner Mares vs. Miguel Flores, 10 rounds, featherweights

Sept. 10: London (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Claressa Shields vs. Savannah Marshall, 10 rounds, for Shields’ WBC, IBF and WBA middleweight titles and Marshall’s WBO middleweight title
  • Title fight: Mikaela Mayer vs. Alycia Baumgardner, 10 rounds, for Mayer’s WBO and IBF junior lightweight titles and Baumgardner’s WBC junior lightweight title
  • Title fight: Canelo Alvarez vs. Gennadiy Golovkin, 12 rounds, for Alvarez’s WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF super middleweight titles
  • Title fight: Jesse Rodriguez vs. Israel Gonzalez, 12 rounds, for Rodriguez’s WBC junior bantamweight title

Sept. 23: Newark, New Jersey (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Shakur Stevenson vs. Robson Conceicao, 12 rounds, for Stevenson’s WBC and WBO junior lightweight titles